Tuesday, November 22, 2016

Summer 2016 - The Wild Netherlands VS The Modest Berlin

20/7-21/7 Amsterdam

Day 1

(Continue from Brussels. in English this time hahaha) We almost miss the bus to Amsterdam LOLOLOL. We are literally running on the streets with the luggage and arrive the Brussels North Train Station at 3.30pm right before the bus leaves phew~ (the perfect plan was to arrive the Station at 3pm but oh well...hahaha)

The bus driver is very friendly and cute! He keeps on explaining some very funny things on the bus with his cute accent! It's a pleasant 2hours and 45mins ride!:)

HELLO Amsterdam!:) It's the city that has soooo many bridges that I have visited so far! (The other one is Venice haha)

It's already around 7pm by the time we arrive the city and we first check in to the Generator Hostel before going for dinner. AND I REALLY LIKE THIS HOSTEL! It is formerly a university building but is later transformed into a trendy hostel, with very very amazing interior designs! The plus point of it is that it's in a very huge and beautiful Oosterpark and it's so near to the grocery store! I really enjoy strolling in this park:)


The really very beautiful Oosterpark! Awwww Somehow it makes remember of the times in NYC Central Park *IMY*<3 p="">

At Moeders for dinner!:)

After walking for around 20mins, we arrive the restaurant to treat our tummy yayyy. Oh sidetrack a bit, my brother has been insisting on renting bikes to travel around since Amsterdam is so famous with its title of The City of Bikes but Jiajing can't ride one LOLOLOL. And actually the local really cycle in a rapid speed so I guess we would be blocking the way if we did cycling hahaha)




Food glorious food! All of them are so good! Still eat a lot although I am quite sick at that time (I guess it's due to the climate change in Europe), lemme say this again, they are soooo yummy!

Having apple pies everyday in Amsterdam as our foodie guide said it's famous here!

After dinner we continue strolling to the red light district: De Wallen! Please visit this place when you're in Amsterdam because it's really interesting HAHAHA! You can see the ladies showcasing themselves (lol showcase lol) inside the house and guys walking inside to ask for the deal. There's even thered light district museum hahahah! Throughout the 1 hour visit here we keep shouting OMG here and there haha! So funny! We don't take any photos here (especially not the ladies) or they will chase you out from the street lol.

Another 30mins nice stroll back to the hostel in a chilly weather.:)

Bump into a fairy-light romantic place on the way back:)

Exploring the hostel after that and there's even a huge auditorium here! So cool!

Day 2

Good morning!:)
After having simple breakfast that we bought from the grocery store, (yes I love going grocery shop in the morning, it makes me feel like a local), we join a free walking tour of Amsterdam! Our tour guide is a very funny and informative guy that he shares many of the history and fun facts of Amsterdam! (And HE'S A LAWYER HAHAHA, so we make a joke that we know what Jiajing will be doing in 2 years time aha). The tour starts from The Dam (Dam Square) and it lasts for 5 hours but we leave earlier! We also revisited the red light district in the morning which is a huge contrast of the night version as it's so quiet and peaceful in the morning (in fact, there's a church just right next to it haha). We are also told that 'Coffee shop' in Amsterdam isn't the same as its literal meaning, it's a place where you can legally buy drugs and enjoy here lol. Interesting.

*Lunch Time*We queue for like 45mins at Pancakes Amsterdam and we really doubt if it worths the wait hmmmm (its a small shop with limited seats)

And it worths it! hahahaha
For some reasons, I hate pancakes in Asia lol. But I love the American Pancake (sweet) and the Dutch Pancake (savory)!!! They are really delicious although they are different versions of pancake. Why Asia doesn't have such nice pancake why sobs

So huge!

The mannequin isn't happy because the weather is too hot haha.

Traveled all the way to Albert Cuypmarkt for these! It's warm and delicious!
Ps: But we found the tastiest stroopwaffles in the grocery shop (like we bought 10 packs and carefully import them back to Msia hahaha) We also buy some healthy nuts from here!

The long queue opposite the river to enter the Anne Frank Museum (Jiajing highly banned it and said it's uninteresting and expensive), but anyway I love this photo!

The Cheese Museum with many yummy cheese samples! Hehehehe! And a best place to hide away from the heat @@

The famous photo spot in front of the Rijksmuseum! Everyone is climbing on it lol

Accidentally spot a very awesome band! They are really good and talented! *clap*

We are all defeated by the heat and hence going back earlier to hostel and rest (needa catch a bus at 7am the next day too lol)

***
I actually really like Amsterdam! It's beautiful and most importantly, I can feel the freedom of the people in this city! Sadly we don't have much time to stay in Amsterdam :( Hope to come back to this city (and explore other parts of Netherlands) next time!

22/7 - 24/7 Berlin

Day 1

Wake up early and we are all ready to go to Berlin! Spent around 5 hours on the DB Bahn train to Berlin! We were so sleepy but half of the journey Jiajing and I have no seats as the tickets with reserved settings is more expensive! Hehe nevertheless we enjoy the journey as there is a very cute baby girl with friendly parents that they allow us to entertain ourselves with the lil baby!:)

And after 270mins, Hello Berlin!!!:)
We are staying in MEININGER hostel this time around,which is similar to the one in Brussel! I remember how bright the sun is that we can't stop complaining when we are on our way to the German Bundestag (Parliament)! We manage to skip the long queue as Jiajing requested the letter to visit the dome and the Reichstag building! #travelsmart


Upon entrance, you can get a complimentary audio guide (with many language options available!) from the counter! It's really informative that it clearly explains the buildings and landscape around the parliament and how the parliament works! 


The "Pillar" of the dome which I think it's really beautiful!

The memorial to the Sinti and Roma Victims in the park 


The Memorial to the Murdered Jews of Europe

The Brandenburg Gate....from miles away hahaha! because it's too crowded over there:/ 

And the weather is way TOO HOT. BLAZING HOT. so we end up going back to hostel and escaping the oven-like outdoor activities(which was just walking hahaha)

Drag ourselves out at dinner time, because, hey we need energy to fight with the weather hahahaha!

And this is my favourite meal in Berlin! It's the most authentic German dinner I have had in my life! The roast pork knuckle and Bouletten (Berlin-style meatballs) at Zur Letzten Instanz (ps: make a reservation so that you won't be disappointed!) I am happily enjoying my meal that I don't realise that there's super duper minor conflict between my brother and my mum&sister (yes, it's so minor that I don't realise, or..... it's just the food? hahaha)

Rush into a supermarket that closes at 8pm to do some grocery! Huge smiles are hanging on our faces when we see how cheap the chocolates are here! Ritter Sport, Kinder Bueno, Milka, ... In fact it's the cheapest price that we have seen in the Europe (yes Chocolate fans check the prices out anywhere, anytime lol) So we sweep away 10++ chocolates and waffles despite the very limited luggage space! (And one of them might be lying in your stomach now hehe)

It's about 9pm and we are at the Alexanderplatz, a large public square. The sun goes down and the beautiful lights of the summer night market brighten up the square :)

The Weltzeituhr World Clock and Berliner Fernsehturm (TV Tower)!

One shot of the cheerful market before the sky darkens.

Enter a departmental store near the square after that to help the mama to seek for some brands lol.

The peaceful and quiet Parliament Building at night ;) 
Good night Berlin

Day 2

Today is another educational day trip! Haha! Waking up early today because we don't want to miss the train to Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp (Highlight of the day!) We bought the day trip Berlin ABC (Group tix up to 5 people for Euro 17.80 earlier, which is much cheaper than buying 4 day tix!) I'm not sure if it's still early, the passengers gets fewer and fewer the train approaches Oranienberg
(ps: take the S-Bahn to Oranienberg, then take the bus / walk around 20mins to the concentration camp)


After 20mins walk! We are here!


(FYI, that's not my hand hahaha)

Surprisingly it's located in a housing area! It's FOC to visit here but remember to get yourself a audio guide (Euro 4 each) or you will end up walking endlessly in this huge land! Just keep walking and you will find out more interesting but cruel facts of the past. The explanations of each building/ design are so detailed that they make me imagine the victims of the war :( If I had visited this place before UEC, I would be able to remember every single detail of WWII better lol. We spend around 3.5 hours here and we finally leave this place because of the alarmed tummy lol. Such a somber, but definitely meaningful and fruitful experience! We humans should consistently remind ourselves not to repeat this tragedy again. Idk why but the crowd is still small when we leave, this place is 200% worth visiting if you are visiting Berlin!

To walk or to take the bus, this is a hard decision when you are sooooo hungry lol. We decided to exercise a bit more before lunch, nah, it's just because it takes another 1 hour to wait for the next bus back to the station HAHA. We have been searching here and there for a restaurant on the way back to the train station but you can barely see a restaurant or supermarket here -________- We happily buy a pack of cherries (yay! life savior!) when we see a huge supermarket where families come here to stock up weekly or monthly haha! 

So we have a simple lunch at a Kebab place, which is quite tasty before going back to Berlin.

And also, we have a try on this very famous Curry 36 Currywurst in Berlin. It's a bit too salty for me but judging from the long queue, I think it has its own fans! haha


Next up: The Charlie Checkpoint and Topography of Terror

-->

Read the history here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Checkpoint_Charlie
                                        https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topography_of_Terror

While the tragedies and horrifying histories cannot be erased, I feel really respectful that the Germans come to a decision to establish and keep the history of their dark sides! I don't think it's easy to do this! 
As the educational trip continues, the feelings of dejected and heavy-hearted (and mentally tired lol) overwhelm me that I couldn't take it anymore :(  I guess 4 of us feel the same== I really learn a lot of the world and German history if I ever visit Berlin again, I won't want to go to these places again. They are interesting but too miserable for me to absorb anymore lol

So the ladies do some happy shopping at Kadewe, the largest departmental store in Europe mainland! But.... we leave the store with empty hands hahaha!

***
This is not a surprise when the siblings answered 'Berlin' at the same time when I asked: Among the cities that we have visited, which city is the most boring one?. LOL. Berlin is modern, but it's abit too boring to live in (ps: PURELY MY OWN THOUGHTS, maybe I would change my mind if I spent more time here). Nevertheless, it's a good trip to visit the concentration camp in Orienburg, it's a must-visit!:)


Saturday, October 1, 2016

L'ete 2016 - La découverte d'un muet français aux francophones

**bear with my broken French please hahaha**


15/7 ~ 18/7

Première Jour

Après nous disons au revoir à notre pere, nous allons à l'aéroport et attendons pour le vos à Paris. C'est le premier temps que nous prendre le vol par EasyJet et nous somme très peur parce que ils sont stricts avec la vérification dans les bagages. Heureusement, rien ne se passe! :)

Quand nous arrivons l'aéroport CDG, il est 20h30. Mais le ciel est encore clair!  Nous prenons un taxi à l'hotel. Pouvez-vous deviner quel est le premier mot que je parle en français? Il est "cinquante"! HAHA Je ne jamais oublie pas comment le chauffeur du taxi est surpris quand je parle le français! Hehehe finalement, mon français est utile!

Après 1 heure du voyage, nous arrivons notre Airbnb! Cet un studio qu'est situé dans le 3eme arrondissement (très convenable!). The seulement inconvénient est cet studio est sur le 5th étage sans le lif! ohlala..... 

Oh aussi, le McDonald pépite est notre premier repas à Paris HAHAHA! Nous ne savons pas pourquoi mais nous voulons le manger beaucoup! (et il est très cher haha) Nous passons notre premier nuit à Paris avec un moyen qui est très pas romantique: le pépite et le drame HAHA

Deuxième jour

Bonjour! Aujourd'hui, nous visitons Le Lourve! Nous arrivons ce musée un peu tard et il y a beaucoup des gens! Ohlala.... nous attendons pour environs 45mins pour acheter les billets (qui coûtent 15 euros TT) PS: Si tu est un étudiant dans le EU, tu peux le visiter gratuitement!

Le Lourve


La longue file d'attente est à l'arrière!

 Mais nous le laissons après environs 2 heures :( Je seulement adore les peintures mais pas les sculpture. Peut être je ne suis pas artistique haha!!

Alors, nous le partons et recherchons pour un bistrot pour dejeuner. Nous flânons dans le 2eme arrondissement. Après un visit à le Franprix (une épicerie), nous avons notre dejeuner à un café. Remarque: Je pense que il est difficile si tu veux chercher un resto comme McD ou PizzaHut dans la France parce que le culture de Fast food n'est pas populaire ici!


L'endroit suivant que nous visitons est le Nôtre Dame! Nous allons à pied pour environs 20mins et nous l'arrivons! Je ne sais pas mais il y a un contrôle de sécurité avant le visit. Je pense que cette cathédral est certainement magnifique! Elle est grande et belle à la fois intérieur et extérieur!:) 


La vue de cette belle cathédral de l'autre côté de la rivière :)

Puis, on traversons le Pont de l'Archeveche (est le vieux pont du 'Love Lock') et continuons la découverte dans la 5eme arrondissement. On dit que les gens ont besoin de visiter cet arrondissement pour rencontrer la vraie vie à Paris!

J'aime marcher le long de la rivière, il y a beaucoup des décrochages artistiques qui vendent les belle peintures que j'adore! Je regrette de ne pas l'acheter:(

Une célèbre librairie dans Paris! On doit faire la queue pour entrer! Ah, il y a un ecrivain qui s'asseoit devant la librairie et ecrit le poème romantique pour les clients! Je recommande y visiter quand il y a moins des touristes:)

ON DOIT MANGER LES CRÊPES À PARIS! La queue est très très longue mais je ne regrette pas attender (>30mins @@)! Nous achetons la crêpe salée et elle est FANTASTIQUE! Je l'aime beaucoup beaucoup hahaha! Malgré que mon frère et ma sœur sont disputent, j'apprécie la crêpe HAHAHA.

Avant nous allons au bistrot que nous réservé, les femmes allons à la grande pharmacie à proximité (Sur Rue de Four) pour acheter les produits de soin de la peau (Oui, ils sont vraiment bon!!!). Nous somme surprise parce que il y a beaucoup des coréens!  J'aime faire du shopping ici!:)


Le Bistrot D'Henri!
Les alimentaires sont très agréable!:) Je pense que les gens doivent visiter les bistrots au moins une fois pour éprouver le culture gastronomie ici! :) Il est coûteux, mais il en vaut la peine! Mais, faire tes devoirs avant le visit si tu veux obtenir lla meilleure expérience!:)


Les pains que mon frère et ma mère aiment beaucoup haha!



J'ai faim! hahaha

Après le bon repas, nous nous précipitons à la Tour Eiffel! Nous marchons environs 30mins pour la vue extraorinaire :)

Musée de l’Armée 

O.M.G <3 nbsp="" p="">
Peut être parce que la fête nationale arrive bientôt, la tour est en des couleur de la France! C'EST BELLE!!! Je ne comprendre pas toujours pouqoui les femmes pense que Paris est le symbole de romantique mais je peux comprendre un peu quand je suis en dessous de la tour!:) Il y a beaucoup des gens faire de pique-nique ici, avec les vins et les snacks.

Nous y adorons réellement! Nous restons jusqu'à 1130h et nous decidons apprendre un taxi pour rentrer car il est très tard. Je suis heureux de voir que ma mère l'aime vraiment!:)

Bonne nuit, Paris

Troisième Jour

Bonjour, Paris!
Aujourd'hui , nous allons 18eme arrondissement avant mous partons Paris! Nous somme malchanceux parce que le chauffeur du bus nous demande de descendre le bus avant nous y arrivons==Donc, nous marchons à pied ==

1er arrêt: Le Mur des Je T'aime <3 p="">
Trouve le dans ta langue~
Il y a une annonce du tournage quand nous somme ici! HAHA Il est ridicule!

Puis, nous allons à l'église Sacre Coeur!

Elle est comme un 'mosque'!

Il fait très chaud! @@

Parce que c'est un dimanche, il y a un service de l'église. Je ne sais pas mais la musique par le grand orgue est très étrange pour moi. En tout cas, c'est une bonne expérience pour moi:)

Nous avons le dejeuner(la crêpe) sur les rues sous l'église! Nous mangons les macarons aussi! Franchement, je n'aime pas parce que il est trop sucré et cher == Nous voyons les stuces de jeu pour tromper les touristes aussi!

Arc de Triomphe

Donc, nous prenons le métro à l'Avenue des Champs-Élysées parce que ma mère veut faire du shopping ici. Elle a visité Paris une fois mais elle n'a pas le chance pour faire du shopping! Mais finalement, elle achete rien ==




Les vues de la tour Eiffel des Jardin du Trocadero!!! J'AIME BEAUCOUP!

La nuit, nous avons le dîner (préparé par mon frère!) dans notre AirBnb et reposons plus tôt parce que nous devons partir Paris le lendemain matin!

Au revoir, Paris ;)

La conclusion:
Je suis un peu déçu de découvrir que Paris n'est pas comme quel j'imagine. Mais, elle est pas aussi mauvais que comment les gens décrivent. Parmi tout les endroit, j'aime la tour Eiffel le plus parce que elle est toujours belle sous tous les angles :) Je ne regrette pas de apprendre la français car elle est encore une langue romantique pour moi! Si j'ai la chance visiter la France encore, je voudrais visiter cette tour, Château de Versailles et autre région!:)

18/7 ~ 20/7

Première et Deuxième Jour

Nous partons Paris environs 8h et prend le bus à Brussels! Après 4 heures, Brussels, nous sommes ici! :) Le premier repas est..... LES GAUFRES!haha!




Cette fois, nous restons à un hebergement pour les jeunes -- MEININGER. Il est pas chers, mais il est très spacieux avec salle de bains dans la chambre! Il a les espaces communs comme le hall, la cuisine, ... très suitable pour les touristes qui sont sur le budget!

Trouves mon frère stupide qui caches derrière le rideau HAHAHA


Il fait très chaud que personne ne veut pas sortir ;/ Donc, nous reposons pour 1 heure et pius nous allons au Palais de Justice de Brussel (le plus grande tribunal dans le monde!) Et il est vraiment beau que même ma soeur approuve!hahaha 

Également, nous avons besoin de passer par un contrôle de sécurité avant le entrer. Pas de photo d'extérieur du tribunal parce que il est en cours de rénovation :(

Je me sens la paix ici:)




Attention: TU DOIS DECOUVRIR LES CHOCOLATS À BRUSSELS! <3 aussi="" gaufres="" hahahaa="" les="" nbsp="" p="" t="">
Donc, le trajet de la découverte démarre!!!

Très belle et romantique!!




LE MEILLEUR CHOCOLAT  à Pierre Marcolini & Wittamer (très cher aussi lololol)

Une promenade autour de Bruxelles, avec ....





Les belle peintures de la Bande Dessinée! :)

ET


LES BELLES GAUFRES <3 p="">

MAIS IL Y A BEAUCOUPPPPPP DES GENS DAN LE MAGASIN! @@
Ma mannequin de la gaufre HAHA

La femme qui est contente avec les gaufres et les chocolats haha!

Après remplir nos ventres, nous visitons le Manneken Pis et le Grand Place! (Que ma maman aime beaucoup!) Donc, nous restons ici pour 1 heure!



Les très belles architectures à Grand Place:)

Le dinner! Le propriétaire du restaurant In't Spinnekopke est très mignon et nous traite bien quand il sait que je peux parler français hehe! 

Carbonnade

Moules-frite

Troisième jour

:)

Le temps est trop chaud que les musées avec aircon deviennent notre savoir! HAHAHA Il y a de nombreux musées à Bruxelles. Le musée de la bande dessinée est très populaire, mais je choisis de ne pas visiter cause autre que moi, personne ne comprend le français. Mais je vous recommande de visiter le musée des instruments de musique (MIM)! Il est vraiment intéressant et il a guide audio gratuit pour nous! Dommage que nous ne disposons pas beaucoup de temps ici! :(

Nous faisons aussi un peu de shopping dans les rues et dans les Galeries Royales Saint-Hubert après avoir visité le musée de la dentelle (Bruxelles est célèbre avec de la dentelle aussi) qui a une exposition spéciale sur les robes de mariée! (ne pas interessante lololol)


Les chocolats encore! haha

Les BD!

Le dernier repas avant de quitter Bruxelles: Kebab!!! Cette première fois que je mange le kebab!

Au revoir, Bruxelles!:)

La conclusion:
Nous sommes tout à fait peur de visiter Bruxelles au début car il y a actuellement de nombreux réfugiés en Belgique. Bien qu'il y ait beaucoup de gens de Moyen-Orient, il est encore un endroit sûr pour voyager! Et je l'aime sincèrement les gaufres et chocolats ici! * Ciel * Le seul inconvénient est que le temps chaud terriblement torride!

Vous me manquez, les gaufres et les chocolats <3 p="">

最近的我
Au revoir!:)





© WELCOME, HOME
Maira Gall